Tag Archives: hugos

AUSSIECON 4 ANNOUNCES HUGO WINNERS

The Hugo Awards are the premier award in the science fiction genre,
honoring science fiction literature and media as well as the genre’s fans.
The first Hugos were awarded at the 1953 World Science Fiction Convention
in Philadelphia (Philcon II), and have honored science fiction and fantasy
notables such as Robert Heinlein, Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg,
Ursula K. Le Guin, J.K. Rowling, Neil Gaiman and many others.

BEST NOVEL

[Tie for first place]
The City & The City by China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)

BEST NOVELLA

"Palimpsest" by Charles Stross (Wireless; Ace; Orbit)

BEST NOVELETTE

"The Island" by Peter Watts (The New Space Opera 2; Eos)

BEST SHORT STORY

"Bridesicle" by Will McIntosh (Asimov’s 1/09)

BEST RELATED WORK

This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is "I")
by Jack Vance (Subterranean)

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and
the Heirs of the Storm Written by Kaja and Phil Foglio;
Art by Phil Foglio; Colours by Cheyenne Wright
(Airship Entertainment)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – LONG FORM

Moon Screenplay by Nathan Parker; Story by Duncan Jones;
Directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – SHORT FORM

Doctor Who: "The Waters of Mars" Written by Russell T Davies
& Phil Ford; Directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales)

BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM

Patrick Nielsen Hayden

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM

Ellen Datlow

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

Shaun Tan

BEST SEMIPROZINE

Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan

BEST FAN WRITER

Frederik Pohl

BEST FANZINE

StarShipSofa edited by Tony C. Smith

BEST FAN ARTIST

Brad W. Foster

THE JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER

Seanan McGuire

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: Please contact Vincent Docherty
at hugoadmin@aussiecon4.org.au.

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Some quick but important Awards linkies…

 All related to awards or competitions in some way…

1. Win a copy of Stories, edited by Neil Gaiman and Al Sarrantonio, over at FableCroft. Simply tell us your favourite Australian short story or novel to win! Oh yeah, and I’ve also announced the TOC for Australis Imaginarium… 🙂

2. Ditmar nominations are open and I’ve created an Eligible Works spreadsheet. It’s as accurate as I can make it (and people can still tell me eligible works, please!) – works are for the 2009 calendar year.

3. And the 2010 Aurealis Awards are open for nomination as well! Nominations are covering an extended period this time around, so it’s open for works published between November 1, 2009 and December 31, 2010. Please consider your judging panel’s sanity: nominate and send works in as early as possible. Please!

4. And don’t forget to vote for the Hugos if you are a member of Worldcon (Aussiecon 4, Melbourne, September – if you’re not going, why not?!). Ballots must be received by July 31.

5. Finally, you can win a signed copy of Nicole Murphy’s debut book Secret Ones at Voyager Online. Easy peasy!

1 Comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Swancon 2010 Photos

Helen Merrick signing my new copy of her Hugo-nominated book, The Secret Feminist Cabal!

Liz and Russell with their new books!

Satima, Carol and Helen enjoying the con 🙂

4 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

Hugo Winners!

By way of Tor.com:

9:43pm: And lastly, the Best Novel category:

* Anathem by Neal Stephenson (Morrow; Atlantic UK)
* The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins; Bloomsbury UK) (Winner)
* Little Brother by Cory Doctorow (Tor Teen; HarperVoyager UK)
* Saturn’s Children by Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
* Zoe’s Tale by John Scalzi (Tor)

9:40pm: Best Novella:

* “The Erdmann Nexus” by Nancy Kress (Asimov’s Oct/Nov 2008) (Winner)
* “The Political Prisoner” by Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF Aug 2008)
* “The Tear” by Ian McDonald (Galactic Empires)
* “True Names” by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)
* “Truth” by Robert Reed (Asimov’s Oct/Nov 2008)

9:37pm: Best Novelette:

* “Alastair Baffle’s Emporium of Wonders” by Mike Resnick (Asimov’s Jan 2008)
* “The Gambler” by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)
* “Pride and Prometheus” by John Kessel (F&SF Jan 2008)
* “The Ray-Gun: A Love Story” by James Alan Gardner (Asimov’s Feb 2008)
* “Shoggoths in Bloom” by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov’s Mar 2008) (Winner)

9:36pm: Best Short Story:

* “26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss” by Kij Johnson (Asimov’s Jul 2008)
* “Article of Faith” by Mike Resnick (Baen’s Universe Oct 2008)
* “Evil Robot Monkey” by Mary Robinette Kowal (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two)
* “Exhalation” by Ted Chiang (Eclipse Two) (Winner)
* “From Babel’s Fall’n Glory We Fled” by Michael Swanwick (Asimov’s Feb 2008)

9:33pm: Best Professional Artist:

* Daniel Dos Santos
* Bob Eggleton
* Donato Giancola (Winner)
* John Picacio
* Shaun Tan

9:30pm: Best Graphic Story:

* The Dresden Files: Welcome to the Jungle Written by Jim Butcher, art by Ardian Syaf (Del Rey/Dabel Brothers Publishing)
* Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones Written by Kaja & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment) (Winner)
* Fables: War and Pieces Written by Bill Willingham, pencilled by Mark Buckingham, art by Steve Leialoha and Andrew Pepoy, color by Lee Loughridge, letters by Todd Klein (DC/Vertigo Comics)
* Schlock Mercenary: The Body Politic Story and art by Howard Tayler (The Tayler Corporation)
* Serenity: Better Days Written by Joss Whedon & Brett Matthews, art by Will Conrad, color by Michelle Madsen, cover by Jo Chen (Dark Horse Comics)
* Y: The Last Man, Volume 10: Whys and Wherefores Written/created by Brian K. Vaughan, penciled/created by Pia Guerra, inked by Jose Marzan, Jr. (DC/Vertigo Comics)

9:26pm: Best Editor, Short Form:

* Ellen Datlow (Winner)
* Stanley Schmidt
* Jonathan Strahan
* Gordon Van Gelder
* Sheila Williams

9:24pm: Best Editor, Long Form

* Lou Anders
* Ginjer Buchanan
* David G. Hartwell (Winner)
* Beth Meacham
* Patrick Nielsen Hayden

9:21pm: Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form:

* “The Constant” (Lost) Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof, writers; Jack Bender, director (Bad Robot, ABC studios)
* Doctor Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog Joss Whedon, & Zack Whedon, & Jed Whedon & Maurissa Tancharoen, writers; Joss Whedon, director (Mutant Enemy) (Winner)
* “Revelations” (Battlestar Galactica) Bradley Thompson & David Weddle, writers; Michael Rymer, director (NBC Universal)
* “Silence in the Library/Forest of the Dead” (Doctor Who) Steven Moffat, writer; Euros Lyn, director (BBC Wales)
* “Turn Left” (Doctor Who) Russell T. Davies, writer; Graeme Harper, director (BBC Wales)

9:12pm: Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form:

* The Dark Knight Christopher Nolan & David S. Goyer, story; Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, screenplay; based on characters created by Bob Kane; Christopher Nolan, director (Warner Brothers)
* Hellboy II: The Golden Army Guillermo del Toro & Mike Mignola, story; Guillermo del Toro, screenplay; based on the comic by Mike Mignola; Guillermo del Toro, director (Dark Horse, Universal)
* Iron Man Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby and Art Marcum & Matt Holloway, screenplay; based on characters created by Stan Lee & Don Heck & Larry Lieber & Jack Kirby; Jon Favreau, director (Paramount, Marvel Studios)
* METAtropolis by John Scalzi, ed. Written by: Elizabeth Bear, Jay Lake, Tobias Buckell and Karl Schroeder (Audible Inc)
* WALL-E Andrew Stanton & Pete Docter, story; Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon, screenplay; Andrew Stanton, director (Pixar/Walt Disney) (Winner)

9:02pm: Best Related Book:

* Rhetorics of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan University Press)
* Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
* The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold by Lillian Stewart Carl & John Helfers, eds. (Baen)
* What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction by Paul Kincaid (Beccon Publications)
* Your Hate Mail Will be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, 1998-2008 by John Scalzi (Subterranean Press) (Winner)

8:57pm: Best Semiprozine:

* Clarkesworld Magazine edited by Neil Clarke, Nick Mamatas & Sean Wallace
* Interzone edited by Andy Cox
* Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
* The New York Review of Science Fiction edited by Kathryn Cramer, Kris Dikeman, David G. Hartwell, & Kevin J. Maroney
* Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal (Winner)

8:53pm: Best Fanzine:

* Argentus edited by Steven H Silver
* Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
* Challenger edited by Guy H. Lillian III
* The Drink Tank edited by Chris Garcia
* Electric Velocipede edited by John Klima (Winner)
* File 770 edited by Mike Glyer

8:50pm: Best Fan Artist:

* Alan F. Beck
* Brad W. Foster
* Sue Mason
* Taral Wayne
* Frank Wu (Winner)

8:44pm: Best Fan Writer:

* Chris Garcia
* John Hertz
* Dave Langford
* Cheryl Morgan (Winner)
* Steven H Silver

8:37pm: The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer:

* Aliette de Bodard
* David Anthony Durham (Winner)
* Felix Gilman
* Tony Pi
* Gord Sellar
 

Commiserations to Jonathan Strahan (although YAY for "Exhalation"!), but congratulations to all the winners!

4 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized