Aurealis Awards – the last!

Finally, having blogged personal excitement, I want to congratulate all the finalists on making the shortlists. Well done too judges – it’s never an easy job, but someone has to do it!

The full list, courtesy of the website:

best science fiction novel

K A Bedford, Time Machines Repaired While-U-Wait, Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing
 

Marianne de Pierres, Chaos Space, Book Two of the Sentients of Orion, Orbit

Simon Haynes, Hal Spacejock: No Free Lunch, Fremantle Press

Kim Westwood, The Daughters of Moab, HarperVoyager

Sean Williams, Earth Ascendant, Astropolis Book Two, Orbit

best science fiction short story

Simon Brown, ‘The Empire’, Dreaming Again, HarperVoyager

Nathan Burrage, ‘Black and Bitter, Thanks’, The Workers’ Paradise, Ticonderoga Publications

Trent Jamieson, ‘Delivery’, Cosmos, #21

Margo Lanagan, ‘The Fifth Star in the Southern Cross’, Dreaming Again, HarperVoyager

Tansy Rayner Roberts, ‘Fleshy’, 2012, Twelfth Planet Press

best fantasy novel

Alison Goodman, The Two Pearls of Wisdom, HarperCollins

Sylvia Kelso, Amberlight, Juno Books

Margo Lanagan, Tender Morsels, Allen & Unwin

Juliet Marillier, Heir to Sevenwaters, Macmillan Australia

Karen Miller, The Riven Kingdom, Godspeaker Book Two, HarperVoyager

best fantasy short story

Thoraiya Dyer, ‘Night Heron’s Curse’, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, #37

Karen Maric, ‘The Last Deflowerer’, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, #32

Angela Slatter, ‘Dresses, Three’, Shimmer, Vol 2 #4

Cat Sparks, ‘Sammarynda Deep’, Paper Cities, Senses 5 Press

Kim Westwood, ‘Nightship’, Dreaming Again, HarperVoyager

best horror novel

Jack Dann, The Economy of Light, PS Publishing

Nick Gadd, Ghostlines, Scribe Publications

John Harwood, The Séance, Jonathan Cape

best horror short story

Lee Battersby, ‘In From the Snow’, Dreaming Again, HarperVoyager

Deborah Biancotti, ‘Pale Dark Soldier’, Midnight Echo, #1

Trent Jamieson, ‘Day Boy’, Murky Depths, #4

Kirstyn McDermott, ‘Painlessness’, Greatest Uncommon Denominator (GUD), #2

Ian McHugh, ‘Bitter Dreams’, L Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, Vol XXIV

best anthology

Bill Congreve & Michelle Marquardt (editors), The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Science Fiction, Fourth Annual Volume, MirrorDanse Books

Jack Dann (editor), Dreaming Again, HarperVoyager

Jonathan Strahan (editor), The Starry Rift, Viking Children’s Books

best collection

Robert Hood, Creeping in Reptile Flesh, Altair Australia Books

Sean Williams and Russell B. Farr (editor), Magic Dirt: The Best of Sean Williams, Ticonderoga Publications

best illustrated book / graphic novel

Steve Hunt & David Richardson, The Cloudchasers, ABC Books

Shaun Tan, Tales from Outer Suburbia, Allen & Unwin

Colin Thompson, The Floods Family Files, Random House Australia

Julie Watts, The Art of Graeme Base, Penguin/Viking

best young adult novel

Isobelle Carmody, The Stone Key, Obernewtyn Chronicles, Volume Five, Penguin/Viking

David Cornish, Lamplighter, Monster Blood Tattoo Book Two, Omnibus Books

Alison Goodman, The Two Pearls of Wisdom, HarperCollins

Melina Marchetta, Finnikin of the Rock, Penguin/Viking

Sean Williams, The Changeling, The Changeling series book one, Angus & Robertson

best young adult short story

Deborah Biancotti, ‘The Tailor of Time’, Clockwork Phoenix, Norilana Books

Dirk Flinthart, ‘This Is Not My Story’, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, #37

Trent Jamieson, ‘Cracks’, Shiny, #2

Kevin MacLean, ‘Eye of the Beholder’, Misspelled, DAW Books

best children’s (8-12 years) long fiction

Simon Higgins, Moonshadow, Eye of the Beast, Random House Australia

Sophie Masson, Thomas Trew and the Island of Ghosts, Hodder Children’s

Emily Rodda, The Wizard of Rondo, Omnibus Books

Carole Wilkinson, Dragon Dawn, Black Dog Books

Sean Williams, The Changeling and The Dust Devils, The Changeling series books one and two, Angus & Robertson

best children’s (8-12 years) short fiction

Anna Fienberg, Barbara Fienberg & Kim Gamble, Tashi and the Phoenix, Allen & Unwin

Richard Harland & Laura Peterson (illustrator), Escape!, Under Siege, Race to the Ruins, The Heavy Crown, The Wolf Kingdom series, Omnibus Books

Ian Irvine & David Cornish (illustrator), Thorn Castle, Giant’s Lair, Black Crypt, Wizardry Crag, The Sorcerer’s Tower series, Omnibus Books

Sally Morgan with Ezekiel, Ambelin and Blaze Kwaymullina & Adam Hill (illustrator), Curly and the Fent, Random House Australia

Richard Tulloch & Terry Denton (illustrator), Twisted Tales, Random House Australia

The Aurealis Awards are held in Brisbane on January 24, 2008.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Have your say

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s